Sw. Airlines Pilots Ass'n (SWAPA) v. The Boeing Co.
[…] Tex.R.Civ.P. 91a.1. "A cause of action has no basis in law if the allegations, taken as true, together with inferences reasonably drawn from them do not entitle the claimant to the relief sought." Id. "A cause of action has no basis in fact if no reasonable person could believe the facts pleaded." Id. In ruling on a Rule 91a motion, a court "may not consider evidence . . . and must decide the motion based solely on the pleading of the cause of action, together with any pleading exhibits permitted by Rule 59." Id. 91a.6; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.004(g) ("The supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence. The rules shall provide that the motion to dismiss shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss."). The motion to dismiss must be filed within sixty days after the pleading containing the challenged cause of action is served on the movant. Id. 91a.3(a). We review de novo a trial court's ruling on a Rule 91a motion to dismiss. Bethel v.