Swedish Hosp. Corp. v. Shalala
[…] On the merits, plaintiffs' main argument is that the 1986 Rule does not meet the minimal requirements for lawfully replacing the pre-1979 utilization method spelled out by the Court of Appeals in Boswell II.

Attorneys' Fees Under the Equal Access to Justice Act
A. Bad Faith

Section 2412(b) of the EAJA authorizes an award of attorneys' fees against the government "to the same extent that any other party would be liable under the common law." One of the common law's narrow exceptions to the American Rule, under which each party pays its own fees, permits awards against a losing party who has acted "in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons." Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v.