Swfl Water Mgmt District v. Charlotte County
[…] Stat. (1995).

As we have said, chapter 120 was amended effective October 1, 1996, subsequent to the evidentiary hearing but prior to the entry of the order in this case. Prior to the amendment, the burden of persuasion fell on a challenger to establish the invalidity of both an existing rule and a proposed rule. See St. Johns River Water Management Dist. v. Consolidated-Tomoka Land Co., 717 So. 2d 72 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998), cited with approval in Department of Bus. & Prof'l Regulation v. Investment Corp., 747 So. 2d 374 (Fla. 1999). However, as noted in Consolidated-Tomoka, section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), was amended to place the burden on the agency to prove that a proposed rule is not an invalid delegation of legislative authority once the challenger has stated "with particularity the objections to the proposed rule and the reasons that the proposed rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." § 120.56(2)(a). The court in Consolidated-Tomoka concluded that "[n]othing in section 120.56(2) requires the agency to carry the...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.