Swfl Water Mgmt District v. Charlotte County
[…] See Village of Tequesta v. Jupiter Inlet Corp., 371 So. 2d 663 (Fla. 1979). The Florida Water Resources Act brought Florida from a common law system to a statutory permitting system and was patterned, in large part, upon A Model Water Code, a legislative proposal drafted by law professors at the University of Florida. See Erik Swenson, Public Trust Doctrine and Groundwater Rights, 53 U. Miami L. Rev. 363 (Jan. 1999).

Section 373.016(3), Florida Statutes (1995), vests power and responsibility in the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) "to accomplish the conservation, protection, management, and control of the waters of the state and with sufficient flexibility and discretion to accomplish these ends through delegation of appropriate powers to the various water management districts." The statute encouraged DEP to delegate power to the districts "to the greatest extent practicable."