FLA. DEPT. OF BUS. REG. v. INVEST. CORP.
[…] Majority opinion at 591 (citations omitted). The statute says no such thing; indeed, the statute says the opposite.
In subsection (1), the statute creates the right to "seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances." § 120.565(1), Fla. Stat.
In subsection (3), the statute requires the agency to "give notice of the filing of each petition in the next available issue of the Florida Administrative Weekly and transmit copies of each petition to the [Legislature's administrative procedures] committee." Id. § 120.565(3). The agency must issue the declaratory statement, or deny the petition, within ninety days. See id. The declaratory statement or denial is to be noticed in the next available issue of the Florida Administrative Weekly. See id.