Swift v. Richardson Sports Ltd Partners
[…] In the Commission's October 2003 Opinion, from which Defendant originally appealed, the Commission awarded attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-88.1 (2005). Accordingly, the applicability of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-88 to the facts of this case was not pertinent to the appeal, and Defendant did not waive review by failing to raise it on its first appeal.

The Commission's Opinion awards attorney's fees under N.C.Gen.Stat. § 97-88, which provides in pertinent part that:

If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, including compensation for medical expenses, to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.

"This Court reviews the Commission's ruling on a motion for attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion." Cox v. City of Winston-Salem, 171 N.C.App. 112, 119, 613 S.E.2d 746, 750 (2005) (citing Taylor v. J.P. Stevens Co., 307 N.C. 392, 394, 298 S.E.2d 681, 683 (1983)).