Sword v. Scott
[…] Plaintiff then prayed that it be so adjudged and that the tract of land, or a sufficiency thereof, be sold to satisfy plaintiff's debt. None of the defendants were brought before the court by personal service, except Mr. and Mrs. Ramey, who were personally served, the others--being nonresidents--were before the court only by constructive service. However, appellee, on September 6, 1939, entered her appearance by filing an answer which denied the material averments of the petition, and in a separate paragraph pleaded the limitation of ten years prescribed in section 413.130 of K.R.S., and section 2519 in Baldwin's 1936 Revision of Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, saying in part that "No such action shall be brought ten years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud." Plaintiff invoked section 413.190 of the same edition of K.R.S. and section 2531 of the same Kentucky Statutes in avoidance of the pleaded limitation, which section says: "If at the time any cause of action mentioned in the third article of this chapter accrues against a resident of this state