Sykes v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. Statute of Limitations

The IDEA does not contain a specific reference regarding when the prevailing party may seek to recover their legal fees. See20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3). “When Congress has not established a statute of limitations for a federal cause of action, it is well-settled that federal courts may ‘borrow’ one from an analogous state cause of action, provided that the state limitations period is not inconsistent with underlying federal policies.” Spiegler v. District of Columbia, 866 F.2d 461, 463–64 (D.C.Cir.1989) (citations omitted).

D.C.Code § 12–301 [Limitation of time for bringing actions] states in relevant part that: [e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues: * * * (8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed—3 years....” D.C.Code Section 12–301(8).

B. Prevailing Party

The IDEA gives courts authority to award reasonable attorney's fees to the parents of a child with a disability who is the prevailing party. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(B).