Symons Corp. v. Tartan-Lavers Delray Beach, Inc.
[…] Symons sent a Notice to Owner by certified mail to "Lavers Delray Racquet Club" at 755 Dotterel Road, Delray Beach, Florida and also to "Tartan Dev." at 2350 Jaeger Drive, Delray Beach, Florida. The second Notice to Owner was sent to "Tartan Dev." in an attempt to satisfy the requirement set out in Section 713.06(2)(a), Florida Statutes, that "a sub-subcontractor or materialman to a subcontractor shall serve a copy of the notice on the contractor as a prerequisite to perfecting a lien under this chapter and recording a claim of lien." However, since the owner and general contractor were subsidiaries of the same parent corporation, with a common corporate officer, it is not necessary that the Notice to Owner be sent to both of them. Broward Atlantic Plumbing v. R.L.P., Inc., 402 So.2d 464 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981).