Szarzynski v. YMCA, Camp Minikani
[…] The trial court dismissed the action on the ground that the YMCA is a "nonprofit organization," as that term is used by section 895.52, Stats., and, accordingly, was immune from suit. We conclude that, so applied, section 895.52 violates the equal-protection clauses of the United States and Wisconsin constitutions. We reverse.

I.

Section 895.52, Stats., grants broad immunity to those who permit the recreational use of their property by the public. It provides, as material to this lawsuit:

Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employe [sic ] or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:

1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities.

2. A duty to inspect the property, except as provided under s. 23.115(2). 1

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.

Section 895.52(2)(a), Stats. The exceptions in subsections (3) to (6) vary the scope of the immunity depending on who owns the property:

There is no immunity for injuries suffered on state-owned property if: