Szarzynski v. YMCA, Camp Minikani
[…] the injury was caused by either a "malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn" of a known unsafe condition on land designated "for a recreational activity."

Section 895.52(3), Stats.

There is no immunity for injuries suffered on property owned by "a governmental body other than this state" if:

the injuries occur at an event to which "the owner charges an admission fee for spectators," or

the injury was caused by either a "malicious act or by a malicious failure to warn" of a known unsafe condition on land designated "for recreational activities."

Section 895.52(4), Stats.

There is no immunity for injuries suffered on recreational property owned by a "private property owner" if:

the "owner collects money, goods or services in payment for use of the owner's property for the recreational activity during which the injury occurs" if the total value received by the owner for the recreational use of the property "during the year in which the injury occurs exceeds $2,000"; 2the injury was caused by either a "malicious act" or by "a malicious failure to warn" of a known unsafe condition;