Szturm v. HUNTINGTON BLIZZARD HOCKEY, 25196.
[…] We review challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard; conclusions of law are reviewed de novo." Syl. pt. 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W.Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996).

The special receiver's initial conclusion that W. Va.Code § 21-5-4,7 which delineates an employee's right to payment of wages following separation from employment, does not apply to management employees finds absolutely no support in the Wage Payment and Collection Act (the "Act"), W. Va.Code §§ 21-5-1 to -18. The Act defines "employee" to "include[] any person suffered or permitted to work by a person, firm or corporation." W. Va.Code § 21-5-1(b) (1987). The statute's broad definition of employee thus defeats any contention that the protections afforded by § 21-5-4 do not extend to management employees.