Tabita v. City of L.A.
[…] (Ibid.; accord, Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 768.) In doing so, we liberally construe the plaintiff's evidentiary submissions and strictly scrutinize the defendant's evidence in order to resolve any evidentiary doubts or ambiguities in plaintiff's favor. (Wiener v. Southcoast Childcare Centers, Inc., supra, at p. 1142.)

B. Existence of Dangerous Condition

Tabita alleges that a dangerous condition on property owned and maintained by the City caused her alleged injuries. Government Code section 835 provides: "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition underSection 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."