Tafel v. State
[…] Narron v. State, 835 S.W.2d at 644. The Court concluded that because there was no associated felony facilitated by the defendant's possession of the short barrel firearm, the affirmative finding for use of a deadly weapon was in error. Id. Tafel argues that in order to "use" a weapon a "defendant must employ that weapon in some manner that facilitates the commission of a different offense than one prohibiting the mere possession of the weapon."

Article 18.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the procedure for disposing of seized weapons. Article 18.19 is applicable to the disposition of "[w]eapons seized in connection with the offense involving the use of a weapon or an offense under Penal Code Chapter 46." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. ART. 18.19 (a) (West Supp. 2014). Chapter 46 of the Texas Penal Code sets out various offenses involving the possession of weapons. Tafel was convicted of the offense of unlawful carrying of a handgun by a license holder under Section 46.035 (c) which states that: