Tallman v. W.R. Grace & Company-Conn., 95-1273
[…] Defendant ACandS is an insulation contracting company. Tallman worked at a job site in 1966 and 1967 where other workers were installing asbestos-containing insulation labeled with the ACandS name. Defendant Owens-Illinois manufactured a product called Kaylo, which contains asbestos, from 1953 to 1958, and Tallman was exposed to this product in 1956. Another defendant, Owens-Corning, produced Kaylo block and pipe covering, both of which contained asbestos. Tallman worked at several sites where Kaylo was used.

The key in this case is the interpretation of Iowa Code section 614.1(11), our statute of repose, which provides:

In addition to limitations contained elsewhere in this section, an action arising out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real property based on tort and implied warranty and for contribution and indemnity, and founded on injury to property, real or personal, or injury to the person or wrongful death, shall not be brought more than fifteen years after the date on which occurred the act or omission of the defendant alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death. However, this subsection does not bar an action against a person solely in the person's capacity as an owner, occupant, or operator of an improvement to real property.

Iowa Code § 614.1(11) (1993) (emphasis added).

In Krull v. Thermogas Co., 522 N.W.2d 607, 611-12 (Iowa 1994), we held that, once a gas control valve was installed in a furnace, it became an "improvement" for purposes of this statute. In Buttz v.