Tanges v. Heidelberg North America, Inc.
[…] Dierck Equip. Co., supra, 43 N.Y.2d, at 588, 403 N.Y.S.2d 185, 374 N.E.2d 97). The expiration of the time period prescribed in a Statute of Limitations does not extinguish the underlying right, but merely bars the remedy (see, Hulbert v. Clark, 128 N.Y. 295, 297, 28 N.E. 638). Nicely summarized elsewhere, "[t]he theory of the statute of limitations generally followed in New York is that the passing of the applicable period does not wipe out the substantive right; it merely suspends the remedy" (Siegel, N.Y. Prac § 34, at 38 [2d ed] ).

To the extent that section 52-577a (a) provides that no products liability claim "shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered," it resembles a typical Statute of Limitations (compare, e.g., CPLR 214). Section 52-577a (a), however, does much more. It also declares that no products liability action may be brought against any party "later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product." This additional feature forges a hybrid; the statute integrates provisions of both limitation and repose (see generally, 4 Frumer and Friedman, Products Liability § 25.02, at 25-30.1 to 25-35).

Statutes of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
87 cases
  • Allstate Ins. Co. v.