Tanges v. Heidelberg North America, Inc.
[…] Heidelberg N. Am., ---F.Supp. ----, 1997 WL 1106673). The court granted summary judgment and dismissed the complaint.

When plaintiff appealed, the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit certified the following question to this Court: "Does Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a bar Tanges's claim brought in the Southern District of New York?" (N.Y. Const., art. VI, § 3[b]; 22 NYCRR 500.17; see also, Local Rules of 2d Cir. § 0.27.) Our answer is in the affirmative.

II.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577a provides, in pertinent part:

"Limitation of action based on product liability claim

"(a) No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product " (emphasis added).

For this Court to answer the certified question, we must first address whether Connecticut's section 52-577a is considered procedural or substantive for the purpose of New York choice of law analysis (see, e.g., Oltarsh v. Aetna Ins.