Taormina Theosophical Community, Inc. v. Silver
[…] (See Robertson v. Nichols (1949) 92 Cal.App.2d 201, 206, 206 P.2d 898.)

The August 8 CCRs provide for amendment by the vote of 75 percent of lot owners. The trial court found that 75 percent of the owners had not approved the changes embodied in the November 9 CCRs. The changes therefore are not enforceable and to the extent that they purport to make such changes, the November 9 CCRs are void.

2. Corporations Code section 313 inapplicable.

The Silvers contend however that Corporations Code section 313 prevents us from considering lack of ratification. Corporations Code section 313 provides that a written instrument signed by corporate officers "is not invalidated as to the corporation by any lack of authority of the signing officers in the absence of actual knowledge [by the other party to the instrument]."