Tarco, Inc. v. Conifer Metro. Dist.
[…] The bond statute provides, in pertinent part:

A contractor who is awarded a contract for more than fifty thousand dollars for the construction, erection, repair, maintenance, or improvement of any building, road, bridge, viaduct, tunnel, excavation, or other public works for any ... political subdivision of the state ... before entering upon the performance of any such work ... shall duly execute, deliver ..., and file ... a good and sufficient bond or other acceptable surety approved by the contracting board, officer, body, or person....

§ 38–26–106(1). If the bond is not executed, delivered, and filed, “no claim in favor of the contractor arising under the contract shall be audited, allowed, or paid.” § 38–26–106(2), C.R.S.2012.

¶ 8 Tarco does not dispute that it did not provide a bond. The district court concluded that the bond statute bars recovery by contractors failing to post bond and that CMD was therefore entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

A. Standard of Review