Tax Appeal of Central Union Church--Arcadia Retirement Residence, Matter of, 6684
[…] Its inherent pervasiveness, however, is mitigated by limited categories of exemptions from coverage provided for certain persons or entities, certain activities, and described transactions. 7

HRS § 237-23(a)(6) excludes entities organized and operated for religious, charitable, scientific, or educational purposes from coverage under the general excise tax law; it also excludes organizations operating senior citizens housing facilities if they qualify for federal loans under Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended. The exemptions are, however, confined by HRS § 237-23(b) to the fraternal, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, communal, or social welfare activities of the foregoing organizations from which no profit inures to anyone; none is allowed for "any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in furtherance of the exempt activities." In effect, the gross income of an exempt organization derived from an activity which is not deemed an exempted activity by § 237-23(b) is subject to taxation.