Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] After addressing these arguments, we take up the court's failure to give the jury Taylor's proposed supplemental instruction. Five assignments of error question the sufficiency of the evidence; we consider those challenges as a group.1 Finally, we address Taylor's contention that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to the statutory maximum sentence for voluntary manslaughter.

I. The unit of prosecution for Code § 18.2-279 is each act of shooting.

Taylor was found guilty of three counts of violating Code § 18.2-279, which provides that if a person "maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons ... the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony." Taylor argues that there was "insufficient separation in [the] discharge[s] of his weapon to warrant his conviction for three separate crimes," because he fired each shot in the same location (the mall food court) at the same target (Donovan).