Taylor v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 31154.
[…] W.Va.Code § 33-11-3 (1974). Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices are defined in detail in W.Va.Code § 33-11-4 (2002). In order to enforce the Act, the State Insurance Commissioner is granted the power to issue cease and desist orders; require the payment of penalties to the State; and revoke or suspend the license of a violator of the Act. W.Va.Code § 33-11-6 (1974).

In addition, W.Va.Code § 33-11-6(c) provides that "[n]o order of the [Insurance Commissioner] pursuant to this article or order of court to enforce it, or holding of a hearing, shall in any manner relieve or absolve any person affected by such order or hearing from any other liability, penalty or forfeiture under law." Based in part on this subsection, this Court has held that "[a]n implied private cause of action may exist for a violation by an insurance company9 of the unfair settlement practice provisions of W.Va.Code, 33-11-4(9)[.]"10 Syllabus Point 2, in part, Jenkins v. J.C. Penney Cas. Ins.