Taylor v. Taylor, 317
[…] See 10 Del.C. § 3104. Under the long arm statute, service of process on a non-resident is accomplished by service upon the Secretary of State. See 10 Del.C. § 3104(d). Then, within 7 days following return of service or filing of proof of nonreceipt of notice, a plaintiff must send the non-resident a copy of the process and complaint by registered mail. Id.

The statute governing enforcement and modification of child support orders does not include or incorporate by reference the procedures of the long arm statute for effectuating service on non-resident parties. See 13 Del.C. § 501 et seq. Rather, section 513(d)(1) of Title 13 provides:

The [Family] Court shall have continuing jurisdiction to modify prospectively an order of child support entered by the Court including orders issued prior to March 31, 1987, so long as the obligated parent has a duty of support under this chapter, Chapter 6 or Chapter 15 of this title and at least 1 of the parents or the child whose support is at issue resides in the State.

13 Del.C. § 513(d)(1). 3

The Father argues that § 513(d)(1) only gives the Family Court subject matter jurisdiction over subsequent modifications of a child support order entered by the Family Court.