Teem v. State
[…] The brief, however, is largely made up of copies from the record. We have given the record and brief, as well as the oral arguments of the appellant's able attorneys when the cause was submitted, due and full consideration.

The indictment is substantially, if not literally, in the form laid down in Judge Willson's Crim. Forms (4th Ed.) No. 343, p. 187, and also follows the statute prescribing the offense, and is valid, as has many times been held by this court. The trial judge correctly overruled appellant's motion in arrest of judgment.

Our Constitution (section 31, art. 16) is:

"The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for malpractice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine."

By an act approved April 17, 1907 (Laws 1907, p. 224), the Legislature, in obedience to said constitutional provision and in compliance therewith, enacted a comprehensive law on the subject.