Telfair v. State
[…] An examination of the record reveals that the indictment is fundamentally defective. This is error which this Court will consider in the interest of justice. Art. 40.09(13), Vernon's Ann.C.C.P.

Omitting the formal parts, the indictment alleges that on or about October 4, 1975, in Shelby County, Texas, the appellant:

"did then and there intentionally and knowingly attempt to cause the death of Marvin McClelland, Mattie C. Handy, Mary Louise Williams, and Jerry Preston, by shooting them with a gun."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 15.01(a), reads as follows "A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 19.02(a), provides:

"A person commits an offense if he:

(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;

(2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual; or