Telfair v. State
[…] In Baldwin v. State, 538 S.W.2d 615, 616 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), we held that one of the elements of the offense of criminal attempt is the specific intent to commit an offense. 1

In Garcia v. State, 541 S.W.2d 428, 430 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), another attempted murder case, we again emphasized that the specific intent to commit an offense is a necessary element of criminal attempt under Section 15.01. This is in accord with the language of Article 21.05 of our Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that "(w)here a particular intent is a material fact in the description of the offense, it must be stated in the indictment." (Emphasis added.)

We can only conclude that the "specific intent to commit an offense" is both a particular intent and a material fact in the description of the offense of criminal attempt; therefore, it must be alleged in any indictment charging criminal attempt.