Dovalina v. State
[…] V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01(a), defines criminal attempt as follows "(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended."

Capital murder of a peace officer is defined in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 19.03(a)(1), as follows:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this code and;

"(1) the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman."

The dissent would hold the indictment fundamentally defective because it did not allege that the assault was made with the specific intent to commit murder. A fairly recent case controlling the questions is Lucero v. State, 502 S.W.2d 750 (Tex.Cr.App.1973).