Tempel v. S. Carolina State Election Comm'n
[…] Thurmond admits his SEI was not filed in relation to his position as a municipal prosecutor. Therefore, his SEI was not a current SEI of a public official on file under section 8–13–1110, and he is not exempt under section 8–13–1356(A) from the requirement of filing his SEI along with his SIC.

II. SPECIAL PRIMARY

Appellant/Respondent George Tempel and Respondent/Appellant the South Carolina State Election Commission (the State Commission) contend the circuit court erred in ordering a special primary election under section 7–11–55 of the South Carolina Code. We disagree.

Section 7–11–55 provides, “If a party nominee dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason ... and was selected through a party primary election, the vacancy must be filled in a special primary election.” S.C.Code Ann. § 7–11–55 (Supp.2011). Tempel and the State Commission argue the circuit court erroneously ordered a special primary election because Thurmond was not “disqualified.” Tempel further contends section 7–11–55 is inapplicable because Thurmond was not selected by party primary.