Tenn. Valley Printing Co. Inc. v. Health Care Auth. of Lauderdale County
[…] Consolidated Publ'g, 404 So.2d at 680. This Court has applied the definition from Stone in several cases. See Ex parte Gill, 841 So.2d 1231, 1233–34 (Ala.2002); Birmingham News Co. v. Muse, 638 So.2d 853, 854 (Ala.1994); and Chambers v. Birmingham News Co., 552 So.2d at 856.

In the HCA, the legislature authorized the creation of health-care authorities as public corporations in order to effectuate its intent, which it set out in § 22–21–312, Ala.Code 1975:

“The Legislature hereby finds and declares:

(1) That publicly-owned (as distinguished from investor-owned and community-nonprofit) hospitals and other health care facilities furnish a substantial part of the indigent and reduced-rate care and other health care services furnished to residents of the state by hospitals and other health care facilities generally;

(2) That as a result of current significant fiscal and budgetary limitations or restrictions, the state and the various counties, municipalities, and educational institutions therein are no longer able to provide, from taxes and other general fund moneys, all the revenues and funds necessary to operate such publicly-owned hospitals and other health care facilities adequately and efficiently; and

(3) That to enable such publicly-owned hospitals and other health care facilities to continue to operate...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Davis, 1090084.
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • May 17, 2013
    ...its agencies are not to be applied to a health-care authority created under the HCA Act.