Water Works v. Consolidated Pub., Inc.
[…] Gant v. Warr, 286 Ala. 387, 240 So.2d 353 (1970)."
III.

The Open Records Act provides that "[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute." (Emphasis added.) The term "public writing" is not defined in the Alabama Code. Consolidated urges this Court to equate the terms "public writing" and "public record" and to apply, in interpreting the Open Records Act, the definition of "public record" that appears in § 41-13-1, Ala.Code 1975:

"As used in this article, the term `public records' shall include all written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents, and maps made or received in pursuance of law by the public officers of the state, counties, municipalities and other subdivisions of government in the transactions of public business...."

(Emphasis added.) Consolidated then hopes to show that the Water Board is a "subdivision[] of government" and that, by extension, it is subject to the Open Records Act. This argument is appealing; however, this Court in Stone v.