Water Works v. Consolidated Pub., Inc.
[…] In other words, if the employees of the Water Board are considered "public officers," then the records "reasonably necessary to record the business and activities required to be done or carried on by [the Water Board employees]" are "public writings" and must be disclosed under § 36-12-40. The term "public officer" is defined in the Alabama Code, not coincidentally, in the same title and chapter as the Open Records Act. We choose to employ this definition of "public officer or servant" in our application of the Stone definition of "public writing." Section 36-12-1, Ala.Code 1975, reads:

"A public officer or servant, as used in this article, is intended to and shall include, in addition to the ordinary public offices, departments, commissions, bureaus and boards of the state and the public officers and servants of counties and municipalities, all persons whatsoever occupying positions in state institutions."

(Emphasis added.) The Water Board employees are not officers or servants of the State; therefore, the crucial question is whether they are officers or servants of a municipality.

IV.