Tenneriello v. Board of Elections of City of New York
[…] The petition served herein is verified by petitioners' attorney pursuant to CPLR 3020 (subd. par. 3). Special Term, relying upon the Appellate Division, Fourth Department's decision in Matter of Sedita v. Smolinski, 89 A.D.2d 1052, 454 N.Y.S.2d 914, determined, inter alia, that verification by an attorney rather than a party to the proceeding does not comply with section 16-116 of the Election Law and accordingly dismissed the proceeding. We disagree.
Section 16-116 of the Election Law provides, inter alia, that a proceeding brought pursuant to that article "shall be heard upon a verified petition and such oral or written proof as may be offered". Nothing in this section requires a holding that verification of a petition may not be based upon an attorney's verification pursuant to CPLR 3020 (subd. par. 3).