Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co. v. 104 Acres of Land, More or Less, In Providence County, State of R.I.
[…] On March 2, 1994, the district court entered judgment denying the supplemental fee petition because the court determined that the petition was untimely. The landowners appealed the March 2 order. In April, this court ordered that both appeals be consolidated.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Reduction in Attorneys' Fees

The landowners sought an award of costs and attorneys' fees under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4654 which provides that in a condemnation action abandoned by the condemnor, the court "shall award" the property owner "such sums as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney ... fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings." The landowners contend that because Section 4654 uses the mandatory language "shall award," an award of attorneys' fees under this section is not discretionary, and a landowner's computation of hours should be accepted even if there is insufficient documentation absent a specific showing of