Tennine Corp. v. Boardwalk Commercial, LLC.
[…] MCL 324.20102(c). Under the NREPA, MCL 324.101 et seq., a plaintiff shall give a written notice advising of the intent to sue, the basis for the suit, and the relief requested at least 60 days in advance of filing a complaint. MCL 324.20135(3)(a). The notice must be sent to the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), the attorney general, and the proposed defendants.2 Id. MCL 324.20135 addresses who may pursue a NREPA action and provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a person, including a local unit of government on behalf of its citizens, whose health or enjoyment of the environment is or may be adversely affected by a release from a facility or threat of release from a facility, other than a permitted release or a release in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local air pollution control laws, by a violation of this part or a rule promulgated or order issued under this part, or by the failure of the directors to perform a nondiscretionary act or duty under this part, may commence a civil action against any of the following:
(a) An owner or operator who is liable under section 20126 for injunctive relief necessary to prevent irreparable harm to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from a release or threatened release in relation to that facility.
(b) A person who is liable under section 20126 for a violation of this part or a rule promulgated under this part or an order issued under this part in relation to that facility.

The NREPA defines a "person" as "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity." MCL 324.301(h) (emphasis added). The circuit court has jurisdiction to remedy the NREPA...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Andary v. USAA Cas.