Tennine Corp. v. Boardwalk Commercial, LLC.
[…] Its use as a railroad ceased after the Grand Rapids Press moved to another city in 2004. CMR then attempted to abandon the ROW and have it converted into a recreational trail.

Under federal law, CMR was required to file an application regarding its abandonment of the ROW with the federal Surface Transportation Board (STB). See 49 U.S.C. 10903(a)(1) (stating that a rail carrier intending to "abandon any part of its railroad lines" must file "an application relating thereto with the [STB]. An abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as authorized under this chapter").