Tenorio v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div.
[…] Tenorio contends that when the Division and her employer failed to object to her award of medical and temporary total disability benefits after knowledge of her car accident, any issue relating to the impact of the car accident on her work-related injury was necessarily decided in her favor. She argues that the uncontested award is a final determination as to all issues which could have been raised at that time. Tenorio's argument relies on Wyo.Stat. § 27-14-606 (1991), which provides:

Each determination or award within the meaning of this act is an administrative determination of the rights of the employer, the employee and the disposition of money within the worker's compensation account as to all matters involved. No determination shall be final without notice and opportunity for hearing as required by this act.

Thus, Tenorio concludes that the Division and her employer are precluded by the operation of res judicata and collateral estoppel from challenging the causation of her current claim.

The doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel incorporate " 'a universal precept of...