Tenorio v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div.
[…] The district court also found that the Division's previous payments for medical treatment and temporary total disability did not preclude the Division from raising the issue of intervening cause in the determination of whether the permanent physical impairment resulted solely from the work-related injury. Consequently, the district court reversed and remanded the case for further action. This timely appeal followed.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The issues on appeal are a matter of law. Pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09, our review of an agency action is in accordance with Wyo.Stat. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(A) (1990) which requires a reviewing court to "[h]old unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be * * * [a]rbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law[.]" We accord no special deference to the conclusions of the district court, instead reviewing the action as if it came to us directly from the agency. Martinez v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div., 917 P.2d 619, 621 (Wyo.1996); Wyoming Steel & Fab, Inc. v.