Tenorio v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Div.
[…] Wyo.Stat. § 27-14-605(a) generally set forth the basis for modification of, or an addition to, benefits which were previously awarded. We have characterized this provision as allowing a "reopening" of the claimant's case upon a showing of an increase or decrease in benefits, fraud, or mistake. Stockdale v. Transystems Services, Inc., 908 P.2d 980, 982 (Wyo.1995).

When a claimant sustains permanent impairment from the injury after receiving total temporary benefits, however, the legislature has expressly provided for a transition from temporary to permanent benefits. Wyo.Stat. § 27-14-404(c) mandates the cessation of payments for total temporary benefits when the employee's recovery is complete, or as in this case, when "[t]he employee has an ascertainable loss and qualifies for [permanent] benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 or 27-14-406." An "ascertainable loss" is