Tex. Standard Oil & Gas v. Frankel Offshore Energy Inc.
[…] Specifically, it changed the amount of security required from at least the amount of the judgment, interest for the estimated duration of the appeal, and costs” to the sum of compensatory damages awarded in the judgment, interest for the estimated duration of the appeal, and costs awarded in the judgment. Compare former Tex.R.App. P. 24.2(a)(1) (eff. Sept. 1, 1997) (amended Aug. 29, 2003 and Sept. 10, 2003, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; amended Mar. 10, 2008 and Aug. 20, 2008, eff. Sept. 1, 2008), with Tex.R.App. P. 24.2(a)(1) (implementing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 52.006) (emphases added). Thus, the current version of the statute requires the following security amounts to supersede a judgment: (1) the amount of compensatory damages awarded in the judgment; (2) interest for the estimated duration of the appeal; and (3) costs awarded in the judgment.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 52.006(a).1 This court has previously described the language of section 52.006 as “plain.” Ramco Oil & Gas, Ltd. v.