Tex. Windstorm Ins. Ass'n v. Jones
[…] Because TWIA is challenging the existence of jurisdictional facts, we review TWIA's plea under a summary judgment standard of review.

A. Applicable Law

TWIA's primary purpose is to provide "an adequate market for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory of this state." TEX. INS. CODE ANN . § 2210.001 (West Supp. 2016). "The association is intended to serve as a residual insurer of last resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory." Id. Section 2210.001 states that TWIA shall "(1) function in such a manner as to not be a direct competitor in the private market; and (2) provide windstorm and hail insurance coverage to those who are unable to obtain that coverage in the private market." Id.

In 2011, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill No. 3 ("H.B. 3"), which made significant changes to Chapter 2210, including the addition of restrictions on policyholders'...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • In re Comstock
    • United States