Texas Court Reporters v. Esquire Deposition
[…] Id. § 52.0295(a)(9). However, the legislature has provided that "nothing in Subsection (a)(9) [the "unprofessional conduct" prohibition] shall be construed to define providing value-added business services, including long-term volume discounts, such as the pricing of products and services, as prohibited gifts, incentives, or rewards." Id. § 52.0295(b).

On the other hand, the legislature has prohibited, as a separate disciplinary ground, "entering into or providing services under a prohibited contract described by Section 52.034." Id. § 52.0295(a)(10).