Texas Dept. Ins. v. Am. Home Assurance
[…] Ryan, 525 S.W.2d 863, 866 (Tex. 1975), the surcharge statute must be interpreted with reference to amended article 5.68. The State contends that the legislature's intent to incorporate the provisions of article 5.68 into the surcharge statute is evidenced by part (b) of article 5.76-5, section 10, which states: "The maintenance tax surcharge is set by the commissioner in the same time and shall be collected by the comptroller on behalf of the fund in the same manner as provided under Article 5.68 . . . ." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 5.76-5, 10(b) (West Supp. 1999).

Appellees respond that the 1993 amendment to article 5.68 specifically and unambiguously changed the tax base for the general maintenance tax and the operations maintenance tax alone.