Texas Dept. of Health v. Ruiz, 08-96-00255-CV
[…] On review, we have extensively examined other pertinent statutes in which the Texas Legislature has provided a clear intent to waive sovereign immunity. Using those statutes as a guide, we fail to find the same clear and unambiguous language in the instant statute. The clearest expression of Legislative intent waiving sovereign immunity is found in the Texas Tort Claims Act. 6 Although this is not an absolute waiver, it does provide clear guidance that when the Legislature wishes to express its intent in clear and unambiguous language it can do so. Section 101.025 of the Texas Tort Claims Act states:

(a) Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.

(b) A person having a claim under this chapter may sue a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Kerrville State Hospital v. Fernandez
    • United States
    • Texas Supreme Court
    • October 26, 2000
    ...v. Texas Tech Univ. Health Sciences Ctr., 960 S.W.2d 870, 872 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1997, no pet.); Texas Dep't of Health v.