Texas Dept. of Public Safety v. Barlow
[…] An administrative law judge ("ALJ") upheld the suspension, and Barlow appealed to the County Court at Law (the "reviewing court"). The reviewing court reversed the decision of the ALJ, and rendered judgment in Barlow's favor. DPS seeks to appeal the judgment of the reviewing court. Barlow argues in his brief that this Court does not have jurisdiction over such appeals. We agree.

PERTINENT AUTHORITIES
THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION

Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution establishes the jurisdiction of this Court. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. According to this provision, our jurisdiction extends to: (1) "all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law"; and (2) "such other [cases] as may be prescribed by law." Id.

Our jurisdiction over civil cases under article V, section 6 "is not unlimited or absolute." Gray v. Rankin, 594 S.W.2d 409, 409 (Tex.1980) (per curiam); Harbison v.