Texas Mut. Ins. v. Ruttiger
[…] We must decide, then, whether there is "clear legislative intent," Dealers Elec. Supply Co. v. Scoggin Constr. Co., 292 S.W.3d 650, 660 (Tex. 2009), to extinguish entirely this settled common law remedy. As amended by the Workers' Compensation Act, the Labor Code provides:

An action taken by an insurance carrier under an order of the commissioner or recommendations of a benefit review officer under Section 410.031, 410.032, or 410.033 may not be the basis of a cause of action against the insurance carrier for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.

TEX. LAB. CODE § 416.001 (emphasis added). The fact that certain bad faith claims are thereby eliminated requires the logical inference that others survive. Likewise, the Code's limits on exemplary damages "[i]n an action against an insurance carrier for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing," id. § 416.002, implies that other damages remain available. In the context of our precedent, there is but one conclusion to be drawn from these provisions: the Legislature did not intend to abrogate the common law claims.