Texas Nat. Res. Cons. v. Lakeshore Utility
[…] Because Lakeshore's customers reside on property just above the lake, a typical gravity- or gradient-flow sewer system cannot be used in the subdivisions. Instead, a more complex and expensive "pressure-effluent system"3 is used.

As a public utility, Lakeshore is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, which is charged with exercising regulatory authority over public utilities and fixing and regulating utility rates. See Tex. Water Code §§ 13.041(a) (providing that the Commission "may regulate and supervise the business of every water and sewer utility"), 13.181(b) (authorizing the Commission to fix and regulate utility rates), 13.190(a) (mandating that utilities cannot "charge, demand, collect, or receive" a rate for service that is not authorized).