Texas Nat. Res. Cons. v. Lakeshore Utility
[…] In January 1989, Lakeshore filed another request for authorization from the Commission to increase its monthly rates and to increase tap fees for both residential subdivisions to $375 for water and $1,350 for sewer services. While the request was pending, Lakeshore again charged its customers the proposed fees. On December 21, 1989, the Commission denied Lakeshore's application and ordered Lakeshore to refund approximately $29,000 in overcharges collected during the pendency of Lakeshore's request by crediting customers' future bills. The refund was ordered pursuant to Texas Water Code section 13.187, which provides: "[A] utility shall refund or credit against future bills all sums collected during the pendency of [a] rate proceeding in excess of the rate finally ordered plus interest as determined by the regulatory authority." Id. § 13.187(c).