Texas Natural Resource Conserv. V. It-Davy
[…] While the TNRCC's petition was pending, we decided three related sovereign-immunity cases: General Services Commission v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., consolidated with Texas A & M University v. Dalmac Construction Co., 39 S.W.3d 591 (Tex. 2001); and Texas Department of Transportation v. Aer-Aerotron, Inc., 39 S.W.3d 220 (Tex.2001). We then granted the TNRCC's petition to determine whether sovereign immunity bars IT-Davy's suit.

II. JURISDICTION

The Texas Government Code generally makes jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals final in the courts of appeals. See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(b); Coastal Corp. v. Garza, 979 S.W.2d 318, 319 (Tex. 1998). However, this Court has jurisdiction over an interlocutory appeal when there is a dissent in the court of appeals, or the court of appeals "holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court on a question of law material to a decision of the case." Tex. Gov't Code § 22.001(a)(2); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 22.225(c); Texas Natural Res. Conservation Comm'n v. White, 46 S.W.3d 864, 867 (Tex.2001).