Thames v. Thames
[…] If the language of the statute is unambiguous, then there is no room for judicial construction and the clearly expressed intent of the legislature must be given effect." "

Austin v. Alabama Check Cashers Ass'n, 936 So.2d 1014, 1026 (Ala.2005) (quoting Ex parte Master Boat Builders, Inc., 779 So.2d 192, 196 (Ala.2000), quoting in turn IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala.1992) ).

The language of § 12–13–23(b) clearly states that a person "who is absent from this state on military duty, eleemosynary journey, mission assignment, or other similar venture may designate any place within the State of Alabama as his or her residence." (Emphasis added.) Such a declaration made pursuant to that Code section operates to establish the "person who is absent from this state" as a resident. § 12–13–23(b).