Thames v. Thames
[…] On June 3, 2014, the same day on which the children jointly filed their petition seeking the appointment of Mary Elizabeth as personal representative of the estate, Mary Elizabeth executed and filed in the probate court a notarized statement declaring that, "pursuant to [§ 12–13–23, Ala.Code 1975,] she declares that her place of residence is [an address in Montgomery]." Mary Elizabeth first argues before this court that, for the purposes of § 43–2–22, her June 3, 2014, declaration was sufficient, in and of itself, to establish her status as an Alabama resident. Section 12–13–23(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"(b) Any person who is absent from this state on military duty, eleemosynary journey, mission assignment, or other similar venture may designate any place within the State of Alabama as his or her residence.