Thames v. Thames
[…] We have first addressed the issues properly raised by Mary Elizabeth alone, followed by those raised by all the children.

Mary Elizabeth first argues that the probate court erred in determining that she was a not a resident of Alabama. The probate court rejected Mary Elizabeth's request that she be appointed personal representative of the estate, finding that she had failed to demonstrate that she is a resident of Alabama. One must be a resident of Alabama in order to serve as an administrator of an estate here;3 § 43–2–22, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

"(a) No person must be deemed a fit person to serve as executor who is under the age of 19 years, or who has been convicted of an infamous crime, or who, from intemperance, improvidence or want of understanding, is incompetent to discharge the duties of the trust. Nor shall any nonresident of the state be appointed as administrator unless he is at the time executor or administrator of the same estate in some other state or territory or jurisdiction, duly qualified under the laws of that jurisdiction."

(Emphasis added.) But see § 43–2–191, Ala.Code 1975, and Ex parte Adams, 168 So.3d 40, 45 (Ala.2014) (holding that an executor named in a will is not "subject to the nonresident restriction set forth in § 43–2–22").