The Adolphus A. Busch Revocable Living Trust v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] Inspired Life Ctrs., Inc., 895 F.2d 1226, 1228 (8th Cir.1990).

B. Sovereign Immunity

Appellants' claims in this case are against agencies of the United States government. As the sovereign, the United States of America enjoys immunity from suit, absent a waiver. See F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475, 114 S.Ct. 996, 127 L.Ed.2d 308 (1994). The NFIA contains two limited waivers of sovereign immunity based upon the subject matter of the suit. The NFIA waives FEMA's sovereign immunity for challenges to the agency's disallowance of all or part of a flood insurance claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 4072. In addition, the NFIA allows federal court challenges to FEMA's flood elevation determinations. See 42 U.S.C. § 4104(g) (“Any appellant aggrieved by any final determination of the Director upon administrative appeal ... may appeal such determination to the United States district court for the district within which the community is located....”). Disallowance of a flood insurance claim is not at issue in this appeal and therefore § 4072 does not apply.