The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Luria
[…] KESSLER AND ITS PROGENY DO NOT RESOLVE THE FDCPA PREEMPTION ISSUE PRESENTED IN THIS CASE

As a threshold matter, the Court must address the Defendant's contention that Kessler and Sirianni, supra, are dispositive of the issues presented here and require the relief Defendant requests irrespective of any issues arising under the FDCPA.

The FDCPA per 15 U.S.C. §1692n may preempt RPAPL §1304 as interpreted by Kessler and Sirianni. Section 1692n provides:

This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.

For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.