The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Luria
[…] However, if you are currently in bankruptcy or have received a discharge in bankruptcy, this communication is not an attempt to collect a debt from you personally to the extent that it is included in your bankruptcy or has been discharged, but is provided for informational purposes only

Relying on Kessler and its progeny - especially Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Sirianni, 202 A.D.3d 702 (2d Dept. 2022) - Defendant argues that by including this language in the 90-day notice Plaintiff violated RPAPL §1304(2), which provides that "[t]he notices required by this section shall be sent by the lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice."

In an Interim Decision dated May 11, 2022, this Court wrote:

The additional "material" included in the November 29, 2016 90-day notice was a brief advisory dictated by the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 15 USC §1692 et seq. There were two components. First