The Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Luria
[…] Since the Second Department has yet to grapple with FDCPA preemption issues, one lower court - in U.S. Bank N.A. as Trustee v. Sackaris, 74 Misc.3d 923 (Sup. Ct. Suffolk Co. 2022) - properly declined to apply Kessler without first conducting an analysis to determine whether RPAPL §1304 as interpreted by Kessler and its progeny was inconsistent with the requirements of the FDCPA. See, id. at 925-926. This Court not only may but must do likewise.

RPAPL §1304 AND BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. v. KESSLER

RPAPL §1304(1) provides that, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a home loan, at least 90 days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower which shall include the following" Compliance with the requirements of RPAPL §1304 is a condition precedent to an action to foreclose a mortgage. See, e.g., Everhome Mortgage Co. v. Aber, 195 A.D.3d 682 (2d Dept. 2021).