The Bd. of Educ. of Auburn Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 10 v. the Ill. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Although Hamer is an appellant, he will not be mentioned further because his arguments are identical to those of the Department.

II. ANALYSIS

We review the grant of summary judgment de novo. Smith v. Neumann, 289 Ill.App.3d 1056, 1063, 225 Ill.Dec. 168, 682 N.E.2d 1245, 1249 (1997). De novo review is also appropriate because this case presents a question of law. People v. Bonutti, 212 Ill.2d 182, 188–89, 288 Ill.Dec. 131, 817 N.E.2d 489, 493 (2004).

The Auburn Board argues PTELL no longer applies to the Auburn District based upon section 18–213 of PTELL. 35 ILCS 200/18–213 (West 2008). Section 18–213 lays out the requirements for the

[347 Ill.Dec. 22 , 941 N.E.2d 891]

initial implementation of PTELL. Section 18–213 provides as follows:

[398 Ill.App.3d 632] “Referenda on applicability of the [PTELL].

(a) The provisions of this [s]ection do not apply to a taxing district subject to this [l]aw because a majority of its 1990 equalized assessed value is in a county or counties contiguous to a county of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, or because a majority of its 1994 equalized assessed value is in an affected county and the taxing district was not subject to this [l]aw before the 1995 levy year.

(b) The county board of a county that is not subject to this [l]aw may, by ordinance or resolution, submit to the voters of the county the question of whether to make all non-home rule taxing districts that have all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation situated in the county subject to this [l]aw in the manner set forth in this [s]ection.

For purposes of this [s]ection only:

‘Taxing district’ has the same meaning provided in [s]ection 1–150.

‘Equalized assessed valuation’ means the equalized assessed valuation for a taxing district for the immediately preceding levy year.

(c) The ordinance or resolution shall request the submission of the proposition at any election, except a consolidated primary election, for the purpose of voting for or against making the [PTELL] applicable to all non-home rule taxing districts that have all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation situated in the county.

The question shall be placed on a separate ballot and shall be in substantially the following form: