The City of Cayce v. Norfolk Southern Ry. Co.
[…] The City appeals from this order.

Standard of Review

In criminal appeals from a municipal court, the circuit court does not conduct a de novo review; rather, it reviews the case for preserved errors raised to it by an appropriate exception. City of Rock Hill v. Suchenski, 374 S.C. 12, 646 S.E.2d 879 (2007); Rogers v. State, 358 S.C. 266, 594 S.E.2d 278 (Ct.App.2004); City of Landrum v. Sarratt, 352 S.C. 139, 572 S.E.2d 476 (Ct.App.2002); see also S.C.Code Ann. § 14–25–105 (Supp.2009) ( “There shall be no trial de novo on any appeal from a municipal court.”). “Therefore, our scope of review is limited to correcting the circuit court's order for errors of law.” Suchenski, 374 S.C. at 15, 646 S.E.2d at 880; see also City of Aiken v.