The Estate of Marilyn Monroe LLC v. Maleh
[…] As further described in the Petition, according to Weeplay's K-1 Statements from 2018 and 2019, Alan J. Maleh was the holder of a 99% membership in Weeplay and that Weeplay made distributions of $436,704 to Maleh in 2018 and $352,530 to Maleh in 2019, before filing its final federal tax return in 2020 and closing said business, thereby rendering Weeplay insolvent.

Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard