The Estate of Marilyn Monroe LLC v. Maleh
[…] Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." Pursuant to Debtor &Creditor Law § 276-a "[i]n an action or special proceeding brought by a creditor ... to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, in which action or special proceeding the creditor . . . shall recover judgment, the justice or surrogate presiding at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor . . . and the creditor . . . shall have judgment therefor against the debtor and the transferee who are defendants in addition to the other relief granted by the judgment.

In this Court's Order dated, October 13, 2022, this Court converted this action to a plenary action pursuant to CPLR § 103(c).