The State Of Fla. v. Brown
[…] The defendant suggests that the hot pursuit exception to the warrant requirement of the Fourth Amendment does not apply if the officers are pursuing a fleeing misdemeanant. That point has been resolved in this district adversely to the defendant's position. See Gasset v. State, 490 So.2d 97 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986). Hot pursuit of a fleeing misdemeanant is permissible where the misdemeanor is punishable by a jail sentence. Id. at 98.

Ulysse, 899 So.2d at 1234. Indeed, section 901.15, Florida Statutes (2008) specifically provides:

A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when: (1) The person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer. An arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor or the violation of a municipal or county ordinance shall be made immediately or in fresh pursuit. [e.s.]

See generally

Welsh v.