The State of Ohio v. KETTERER
[…] {¶ 11} Crim.R. 32(C) sets forth the requirements for a final, appealable order in criminal cases. It states that [a] judgment of conviction shall set forth the plea, the verdict, or findings, upon which each conviction is based, and the sentence.” It further states: “The judge shall sign the judgment and the clerk shall enter it on the journal. A judgment is effective only when entered on the journal by the clerk.”

{¶ 12} But we must also recognize that Ketterer was also convicted in a capital case. R.C. 2929.03(F) requires the trial court to issue a separate sentencing opinion in addition to the judgment of conviction in cases in which the death penalty may be imposed. The statute provides:

{¶ 13} “The court or the panel of three judges, when it imposes sentence of death, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings as to the existence of any of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the existence of any other mitigating factors, the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. * * * For cases in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, the court or panel shall file the opinion required to be prepared by this division with the clerk of the supreme court within fifteen days after the court or panel imposes sentence. The judgment in a case in which a sentencing hearing is held pursuant to this section is not final until the opinion is filed.”

{¶ 14} In Baker, we did not address any interaction between R.C. 2929.03(F) and Crim.R. 32(C). Baker entered a not-guilty plea at his arraignment and, after a jury trial, was convicted of having weapons while under a disability and obstructing official business.