Thibeault v. Campbell
[…] Evidence of Thibeault's fearful reaction upon realizing the accident was imminent was presented at trial, and the court instructed the jury that it could consider such evidence in assessing damages. Both Campbell and Perna as defendants raise this question on appeal, arguing that the trial court erred in allowing the estate to recover for Thibeault's "pre-accident fright." We disagree.

The relevant language of RSA 556:12 provides that in a case of wrongful death the decedent's estate may recover for "the mental and physical pain suffered by the deceased in consequence of the injury." This court clearly has held that the mental anguish suffered by a decedent in realization and anticipation of an impending accident is compensable under the wrongful death statute. Yeaton v. Railroad, 73 N.H. 285, 288, 61 A. 522, 524 (1905); see Welch v.