Yen, LLC v. Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Lang v. Colo. Mental Health Inst. , 44 P.3d 262, 264 (Colo. App. 2001).

B. Law of Property Taxation

¶ 14 Colorado's Constitution provides that

[e]ach property tax levy shall be uniform upon all real and personal property ... within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. The actual value of all real and personal property ... shall be determined under general laws, which shall prescribe such methods and regulations as shall secure just and equalized valuations for assessments of all real and personal property.

Colo. Const. art. X, § 3 (1)(a).

¶ 15 To effectuate this constitutional mandate, the General Assembly enacted a comprehensive statutory framework. Section 39-5-121(1)(a)(I) provides, "[n]o later than May 1 in each year, the assessor shall mail to each person who owns land or improvements a notice setting forth the valuation of such land or improvements."

¶ 16 There are two statutory avenues by which a taxpayer may contest a property valuation. See Bea Kay Real Est. Corp. v. Aragon , 782 P.2d 837, 838-39 (Colo. App. 1989) (addressing prior versions of the two statutes).