Thomas v. Dept. of Labor
[…] II. Does L.E. § 8-909 violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights by unlawfully discriminating between those school bus drivers employed by the Maryland public school system and those drivers servicing public schools but employed by private contractors?

For the following reasons, we answer "yes" to the first question and "no" to the second. Therefore, we shall affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Labor and Employment § 8-909 governs unemployment benefits payable to employees of governmental, charitable, educational, and religious organizations and provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In general. — Subject to the provisions of this section, benefits based on service in covered employment under §§ 8-208(a) and 8-212(c) of this title shall be payable in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other service in covered employment.

* * *

(c) Same — Services performed in other capacities. (1) With respect to services performed for an educational institution in any capacity other than instructional, research, or principal administrative, benefits may not be paid on the basis of the services for any week of unemployment that begins during a period between 2 successive academic years or terms.

(2) This subsection applies to any individual who: (i) performs the services described in this subsection in the first of 2 academic years or terms; and (ii) has a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the services in the second of the 2 successive academic years or terms; and

(ii) has a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the services in the second of the 2 successive academic years or terms.

(3) Before July 1 of each year, each educational institution shall provide the Department with the name and Social Security number of each individual who has a reasonable assurance of performing covered employment described under this subsection in the next academic year.

(4) If an individual whose name and Social Security number are required to be submitted to the Department under paragraph (3) of this subsection is not given an opportunity to perform the services for the educational institution for the next successive year or term, the individual shall be eligible for benefits retroactively if the individual:

(i) files a timely claim for each week;

(ii) was denied benefits solely under this subsection; and

(iii) is otherwise eligible for benefits. (d) Same — Vacations and holidays.